AnneMarie Borlind Aquanature Hyaluronate 24 hour Moisturising cream 50ml (Vegan)
AnneMarie Borlind Aquanature Hyaluronate 24 hour Moisturising cream 50ml (Vegan). This soft cream has been specifically formulated for demanding, dehydrated skin. The intensive moisturising complex, consisting of an innovative botanical hyaluronic acid combined with phyto cells from papyrus and marine plant extracts, hydrates the skin and improves its powers of regeneration. Valuable plant oils reduce lines caused by dryness.
How To Use
Apply to the cleansed face, neck and décolleté in the morning and evening, after using AQUANATURE Serum and before this is fully absorbed. An ideal base for make-up. Confirmed efficacy* Increase in skin moisture** after 24 hours + 5.9 % after 28 days of daily use + 40.1 % * 20 women tested; independent test institute: Derma Consult Concept GmbH ** In relation to the original value and the untreated control area.
AQUA [WATER] Deep spring water. Water from the red sandstone strata of the northern Black Forest in Germany. It is obtained from our own well at a depth of 165 meters, and is unchlorinated and naturally pure. Its function is to moisturize the surface of the skin and to act as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients and plant extracts. +OLUS OIL A vegetable oil. Cares for and smooths the skin. +COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE A fatty acid ester. Very light oil component of plant origin that offers good spreadability and does not leave the skin feeling greasy. +ALCOHOL Pure, undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol. Obtained by fermenting plants containing starch or sugar. Alcohol is deployed as a solvent for extracts and various active ingredients. It also has a refreshing, astringent, toning and preservative effect, and stimulates the circulation. +SQUALANE Squalane. An oil component of plant origin similar to the squalene in the skin and therefore particularly well absorbed. Makes the skin feel soft, silky, but not greasy, and is very skin-compatible. +SORBITAN STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: a compound of sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol of plant origin with a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect) and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. +BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER [SHEA] Shea butter. A solid plant fat obtained from the seeds of an African tree. It has very good care properties and is ideal for dry, irritated skin. A thickening agent in emulsions. +SORBITOL Sorbitol. A natural sugar alcohol of plant origin that occurs naturally in many fruits. Also used in foodstuffs. Has a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect. +BEHENYL ALCOHOL Behenyl alcohol. A fatty component (fatty alcohol) obtained from the seeds of the moringa tree. Also contained in human skin oil. Cares for the skin and is a thickening agent for emulsions. +PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL [AVOCADO] Avocado oil from organic farming. The greenish oil from the avocado fruit is rich in vitamins and protects and cares for the skin. +ZEA MAYS OIL [CORN] Corn germ oil. Smooths and cares for the skin and hair. A carrier oil with excellent skin-compatibility. +AROMA [FRAGRANCE] Essential oils, distillates, perfume, fragrances, and aromatic substances. The collective term for everything that contains fragrances: from an individual essential oil through to perfume compositions made up of many different fragrances. +SUCROSE STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: cane or beet sugar and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. +BENZYL ALCOHOL Benzyl alcohol. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions, and a preservative. +SUCROSE DISTEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: cane or beet sugar and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. +STEARIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. +PALMITIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. +CETYL PALMITATE Cetyl palmitate. A fatty component of plant origin. A thickening agent. Cares for the skin. +C10-18 TRIGLYCERIDES A fatty component. A fat obtained from glycerin and solid plant fatty acids. A thickening agent in stick products and emulsions. +CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE A neutral vegetable oil. Obtained from the coconut (the fruit of the coconut palm). The oil has a long shelf life and offers exceptional skin-compatibility. It is rapidly absorbed and does not leave behind an oily shine on the skin. +GLYCERIN Glycerin. A component of all fats and oils. Glycerin has a moisturizing effect. For BÖRLIND, it is derived solely from vegetable oil. +XANTHAN GUM Xanthan. A polysaccharide produced by microorganisms from plant substrates containing sugar. A gelling/thickening agent that also stabilizes emulsions. +BENZYL SALICYLATE Benzyl salicylate. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +SODIUM HYALURONATE Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Sodium hyaluronate has an outstanding ability to bind water. It moisturizes and smooths. For BÖRLIND, it comes solely from superior, sustainable, vegan and GMO-free (GMO = genetically modified organisms) biotechnological production, in which plant material and ethanol are fermented with the aid of lactic acid bacteria. +ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER Aloe vera from organic farming. 100 kg of juice yields 0.5 kg of spray-dried aloe powder. The powder does not need to be preserved. Moisturizes and soothes the skin. +TOCOPHERYL ACETATE Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E. A more stable form of vitamin E. When it is applied to the skin, it becomes vitamin E by enzymatic conversion, and then takes its antioxidant effect. +ARGININE Arginine. An amino acid: Amino acids are protein building blocks and occur in the natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) of human skin. They maintain the skin’s slightly acid surface film (protective acid mantle), and bind moisture. +CYPERUS PAPYRUS LEAF CELL EXTRACT Extract from the leaf stem cells of papyrus. Stimulates cell renewal, strengthens the skin barrier and therefore has a moisturizing effect. +TREMELLA FUCIFORMIS SPOROCARP EXTRACT [HYALURONIC ACID] Extract of tremella fuciformis, also known as “snow fungus”. A medicinal and edible fungus well-known in Japan and China. The chemical structure of this extract is very similar to that of hyaluronic acid. It has the same cosmetic moisturizing and smoothing effect, but feels more pleasant on the skin. +LIMONENE A fragrance. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +ASCORBYL PALMITATE Fat-soluble form of vitamin C. This fat-soluble form of vitamin C is more light- and temperature-resistant, and is converted into free vitamin C in the skin. It has an antioxidant effect, counteracts skin aging caused by free radicals and prevents emulsions from becoming rancid. +LECITHIN Lecithin. A substance similar to fat, with emulsifying properties. Can be found in vegetable oils from which it is derived. It cares for the skin and hair, and improves combability. Special lecithins can be made into liposomes in which active ingredients can be encapsulated and protected, improving their bioavailability when applied to the skin. +LINALOOL A fragrance. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN] Soybean oil. A vegetable oil that cares for the skin and makes it supple. +TOCOPHEROL Vitamin E. Can be found in many vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it prevents these from becoming rancid. It also stabilizes cosmetics and protects the skin against free radicals induced by UV radiation, for example, thus forestalling premature, environment-related skin aging. +SALICORNIA HERBACEA EXTRACT Extract of glasswort, also known as “sea asparagus”. This coastal plant has adapted to extreme locations with high salt levels and developed mechanisms to protect itself against dehydration. It has a moisturizing effect on the skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier. It reduces a loss of the urea naturally present in the skin and activates the skin’s natural synthesis of urea. +GERANIOL A fragrance. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: plant glycerin and vegetable fat plus citric acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin. +CITRAL A fragrance. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions.