AnneMarie Borlind Purifying Care Cleansing Mask 75ml (vegan)

AnneMarie Borlind Purifying Care Cleansing Mask 75ml (vegan)

Regular price €18,00 Sale

AnneMarie Borlind Purifying Care Cleansing Mask 75ml (vegan).  Deeply purifies the skin and helps to prevent the outbreak of new blemishes. Gives a clear, fresh complexion. 

annemarie borlind awards

How To Use

Apply a thin layer 1-2x per week to cleansed skin, avoiding the mouth and eyes. After 5-10 minutes rinse thoroughly with warm water.

Ingredients

AQUA [WATER] Deep spring water. Water from the red sandstone strata of the northern Black Forest in Germany. It is obtained from our own well at a depth of 165 meters, and is unchlorinated and naturally pure. Its function is to moisturize the surface of the skin and to act as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients and plant extracts. +KAOLIN Kaolin/china clay/white clay. A natural clay. Regulates sebum and mattifies. Used in powders and masks. +GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: plant glycerin and plant stearic acid plus citric acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin. +DECYL OLEATE A fatty acid ester. A light oil component of plant origin that cares for the skin. +ZEA MAYS OIL [CORN] Corn germ oil. Smooths and cares for the skin and hair. A carrier oil with excellent skin-compatibility. +GLYCERIN Glycerin. A component of all fats and oils. Glycerin has a moisturizing effect. For BÖRLIND, it is derived solely from vegetable oil. +BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER [SHEA] Shea butter. A solid plant fat obtained from the seeds of an African tree. It has very good care properties and is ideal for dry, irritated skin. A thickening agent in emulsions. +SQUALANE Squalane. An oil component of plant origin similar to the squalene in the skin and therefore particularly well absorbed. Makes the skin feel soft, silky, but not greasy, and is very skin-compatible. +SORBITOL Sorbitol. A natural sugar alcohol of plant origin that occurs naturally in many fruits. Also used in foodstuffs. Has a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect. +STEARIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. +GLYCERYL STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: plant glycerin and plant stearic acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin. +PALMITIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. +BENZYL ALCOHOL Benzyl alcohol. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions, and a preservative. +POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE A (co-)emulsifier. Used in addition to other emulsifiers in low concentration to improve the long-term stability of emulsions. +PHENOXYETHANOL Phenoxyethanol. A nature-identical preservative. It occurs naturally in green tea and chicory. +SODIUM SALICYLATE Sodium salt of salicylic acid. Gently dissolves corneous skin for a mild exfoliation effect. Has antibacterial properties and is used as a nature-identical preservative. It occurs naturally in many plants, the most well-known being the willow. Counteracts blemished skin and has a deodorizing and antimicrobial effect. +AROMA [FRAGRANCE] Essential oils, distillates, perfume, fragrances, and aromatic substances. The collective term for everything that contains fragrances: from an individual essential oil through to perfume compositions made up of many different fragrances. +ALCOHOL Pure, undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol. Obtained by fermenting plants containing starch or sugar. Alcohol is deployed as a solvent for extracts and various active ingredients. It also has a refreshing, astringent, toning and preservative effect, and stimulates the circulation. +CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER [CARRAGEENAN] Carrageenan. A natural gelling agent for cosmetics and foodstuffs that is derived from red algae. Used to make gels and to thicken emulsions. +PANTHENOL D-panthenol/provitamin B5. Converts to pantothenic acid/vitamin B5 on the skin. It binds moisture and has a regenerating effect, and therefore wound-healing properties. +BENZYL BENZOATE Benzyl benzoate. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE A fatty acid of glycyrrhizinic acid. An active ingredient in oil-soluble form obtained from licorice root. Alleviates irritation. +LINALOOL A fragrance. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +BENZYL SALICYLATE Benzyl salicylate. A declarable fragrance contained in perfume compositions. +ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT [ROSEMARY] Rosemary extract from organic farming. Has antioxidant and stimulating properties. Protects the skin. Its antioxidant effect also helps to prevent valuable vegetable oils from becoming rancid. +SALVIA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT [SAGE] Extract of sage leaves from organic farming. Has an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent and antiperspirant effect. Deployed in anti-acne products and deodorants. +ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM EXTRACT Yarrow extract from organic farming. Stimulates the circulation and has firming, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. +CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA FLOWER EXTRACT [MATRICARIA] Chamomile flower extract from organic farming. A medicinal plant with skin-soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. For the care of sensitive and delicate skin. +ASCORBYL PALMITATE Fat-soluble form of vitamin C. This fat-soluble form of vitamin C is more light- and temperature-resistant, and is converted into free vitamin C in the skin. It has an antioxidant effect, counteracts skin aging caused by free radicals and prevents emulsions from becoming rancid. +LECITHIN Lecithin. A substance similar to fat, with emulsifying properties. Can be found in vegetable oils from which it is derived. It cares for the skin and hair, and improves combability. Special lecithins can be made into liposomes in which active ingredients can be encapsulated and protected, improving their bioavailability when applied to the skin. +TOCOPHEROL Vitamin E. Can be found in many vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it prevents these from becoming rancid. It also stabilizes cosmetics and protects the skin against free radicals induced by UV radiation, for example, thus forestalling premature, environment-related skin aging. +HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials: plant glycerin and vegetable fat plus citric acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin.